B.S. Abdur Rahman University,
Seethakathi Estate,
Vandalur,
Chennai -600048.
Phone :+91-44-22751347,48,50,75

BSA Congratulates

BSAU Congratulates the Faculty members who excelled well in NPTEL Online Courses

NPTEL LOCAL CHAPTER –B S ABDUR RAHMAN CRESCENT UNIVERSITY

Faculty List who have successfully completed NPTEL Online courses-

Jan-April 2017

S.NO

Name of the Faculty

Dept

Title of the Online Course Completed

Name of the University which Conducted the Course

Month of Issue of Certificate

1.          

AMBIKA  A

ECE

Antennas

IIT-BOMBAY

June-17

2.        

D MURALI MANOHAR

MECH

Product Design and Development

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

3.        

GUNASEGARAN V

MECH

Product Design and Development

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

4.        

KANNADASAN B

CIVIL

Introduction to Remote Sensing

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

5.        

KARPAGAM V

CIVIL

Introduction to Fluid Mechanics

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

6.        

KARUNAGARAN

ARCH

Product Design and Development

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

7.        

KAVITHA VELAYUTHAM

ECE

Embedded Systems Design

IIT KHARAGPUR

June-17

8.        

MAHADEV OTA

MATHEMATICS

Probability and Statistics

IIT KHARAGPUR

June-17

9.        

MAHARAJAN N

CIVIL

Introduction to Remote Sensing( Subject Topper)

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

10.      

SADHISH PRABHU S

ECE

Enhancing Soft Skills and Personality

IIT KANPUR

June-17

11.        

SHAKKEERA L

IT

Internetwork Security

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

 

 NPTEL LOCAL CHAPTER –B S ABDUR RAHMAN CRESCENT UNIVERSITY

 Students List who have successfully completed NPTEL Online courses- Jan-April 2017

 

Name of the Student

Title of the Online Course Completed

Name of the University which Conducted the Course

Month of Issue of Certificate

AZEEZUR RAHMAN M

Product Design and Development

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

MOHAMED A

Enhancing Soft Skills and Personality

IIT KANPUR

June-17

MOHAMED ASLAM NOORANI

Product Design and Development

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

MOHAMMED ASMATHDEEN

Product Design and Development

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

MOHAMMED RAIYAN K A

Digital Land Surveying And Mapping(DLS&M)

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

MUJAHID.I

Product Design and Development

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

POONGUZHALI E

Programming In C++

IIT KHARAGPUR

June-17

RAMANATHAN P S

Product Design and Development

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

RUTHIIS R S

Programming In C++

IIT KHARAGPUR

June-17

S ANITHA SHREE

Enhancing Soft Skills and Personality

IIT KANPUR

June-17

S PRASATH

Supply Chain Analytics

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

SAI DIWAKAR M R

Financial Statement Analysis and Reporting

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

VAISHNAVI VENKATESH

Enhancing Soft Skills and Personality

IIT KANPUR

June-17

VISWESH L

Product Design and Development

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

ZONZABAS C BOSE

Convective Heat Transfer

IIT ROORKEE

June-17

DEVI D

Spread Spectrum Communications and Jamming

IIT KHARAGPUR

June-17

SRILAKSHMI.S

Enhancing Soft Skills and Personality

IIT KANPUR

June-17

 

B.S.A. Crescent University Congratulates

B.S.Abdur Rahman Crescent University Badminton Team have won the tournament with a cash Prize of Rs. 5,000/- on 16th April-2017 and also won the Runners Up Position with a cash Prize of Rs. 15,000/- on 29th  & 30th April-2017 in the State Level Tournament organised by Melapalayam Recreational ball Badminton Club,Tirunelveli.


                                                     

NPTEL LOCAL CHAPTER –B S ABDUR RAHMAN CRESCENT UNIVERSITY 

Students List who have successfully completed NPTEL Online courses

 

NPTEL LOCAL CHAPTER –B S ABDUR RAHMAN CRESCENT UNIVERSITY

Faculty List who have successfully completed NPTEL Online courses-

 

Jan-Mar 2017

S.NO

Name of the Faculty

Dept

Title of the Online Course Completed

Name of the University which Conducted the Course

Month of Issue of Certificate

1

AYISHA SIDIQUA M

Civil

Life Cycle Assessment

IIT- Kharagpur

 

May-17

2

ELAKYA R

Civil

Earth Sciences for Civil Engineering - Part 2

IIT-Kanpur

 

May-17

3

N PRAKASH

IT

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT- Madras

 

May-17

4

RAJENDRAN N

IT

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT- Madras

 

May-17

5

R PRIYADARSHINI

IT

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT- Madras

 

May-17

6

INDRAGANDHI

ECE

Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms using Python

Chennai Mathematical Institute

May-17

7

RMAHALAKSHMI ALIAS ISAKKI

ECE

An Introduction to Coding Theory

IIT-Kanpur

 

May-17

8

C HEMALATHA

CIVIL

Introduction to Research

IIT- Madras

 

May-17

9

SYED RAFIAMMAL S

ECE

Outcome Based Pedagogic Principles for Effective Teaching( Subject Toppers)

IIT- Kharagpur

 

May-17

10

CATHERINE ANNA PUSHPAM A

English

Literary Theory and Literary Criticism

IIT- Madras

May-17

11

V JEAN SHILPA

ECE

Emotional Intelligence( Subject Toppers)

IIT- Kharagpur

 

May-17

12

S ANUSOOYA

ECE

Emotional Intelligence

IIT- Kharagpur

 

May-17

13

X ARPUTHA RATHINA

CSE

Emotional Intelligence

IIT- Kharagpur

 

May-17

14

BASANTA KUMAR BEHERA

Ploymer

Engineering Mechanics:Statics and Dynamics

IIT- Madras

 

May-17

15

GUNASEGARAN  V

Mech

Modelling and Simulation of Dynamic Systems

IIT- Roorkee

 

May-17

16

MAJITHA PARVIN U

PHYSICS

Fiber Optics( Subject Toppers)

IIT- Roorkee 

May-17

NPTEL LOCAL CHAPTER –B S ABDUR RAHMAN CRESCENT UNIVERSITY

Students List who have successfully completed NPTEL Online courses-

 

Jan-Mar 2017

S.NO

Name of the Student

Title of the Online Course Completed

Name of the University which Conducted the Course

Month of Issue of Certificate

1.          1

SUCHARITHRA GANESH

Functional Genomics

IIT -Kanpur 

 

May-17

2.         2

AAMINA AFSHAN

Medical Biomaterials

IIT-Madras

May-17

3.         3

RUHI ARSHIYA

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

4.         4

MOHAMMED ABDUL JALEEL

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

5.         5

ASEELA NIRMIN KS

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

6.         6

HABEEBUR RAHMAN P H

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

7.         7

CHANDRU K

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

8.         8

H.INUL MARLIYA

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

9.         9

S VIDHYA

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

10.       10

AHMED ASIF

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

11.         11

R RAJESHWARI

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

12.       12

ARUNACHALAM

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

13.       13

MUTHU KUMAR N

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

14.       14

SHAMEER KHAN

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

15.       15

ISMAIL UTHUMAN

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

16.       16

SHAIKH MONIRA

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

17.        17

A HAAMEEM MUHSHINA

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

18.       18

MYDEEN ABDUL KADER S

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

19.       19

M.SHYAM SUNDAR

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

20.     20

C  POOJA PRIYADARSHINI

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

21.       21

SAI SUBHIKSHA

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

22.      22

S K NISAR AHMED NAZISH

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

23.      23

M IBRAHIM SAUD

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

24.      24

A V BARATH

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

25.      25

RAFIYA Y

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

26.      26

M SABAREESH

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

27.      27

DINESH KARTHICK

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

28.      28

SAI PRATHIKSHA

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

29.      29

SALIL BAGGA

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

30.     30

NANDHITHA  V

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

31.       31

RAJKUMAR E

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

32.      32

AHAMED ABDUL KHADER

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

33.      33

S MOHAMMED SALMAN

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

34.      34

MOHAMMED IRFAN A

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

35.      35

THENAPPAN

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

36.      36

K C HEM PRASANTH

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

37.      37

S BOBSON CHURCHILL

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

38.      38

MOHAMMED MUZZAMIL H

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

39.      39

ISMAIL.M

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

40.     40

SYED BASHA V

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

41.       41

MANSOOR AHMED N

Introduction to Modern Application Development

IIT-Madras

May-17

42.      42

M BALASUBRAMANIAN

Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks

IIT-Kharagpur

 

May-17

43.      43

M IBRAHIM SAUD

Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms using Python

Chennai Mathematical Institute

 

May-17

44.      44

ABI SHAQUIB NESAR

Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms using Python

Chennai Mathematical Institute

 

May-17

45.      45

ALISHA BEGAM.S

Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms using Python

Chennai Mathematical Institute

 

May-17

46.      46

MOHAMED MUSTHAFA NOWFAL K N

Probability and Random Variables/ Processes for Wireless Communications

Chennai Mathematical Institute

 

May-17

47.      47

VS VIGNESH

Analog Circuits

IIT- Bombay

 

May-17

48.      48

K.P.NIVETHA

Analog Circuits

IIT- Bombay

 

May-17

49.      49

VISHAL VENKAT

Analog Circuits

IIT- Bombay

 

May-17

50.     50

MOHAMMED SUHAIL K A

Engineering Mechanics:Statics and Dynamics

IIT-Madras

May-17

51.       51

MAHAMMAD FAISAL M

Project Management

IIT-Kanpur

 

May-17

52.      52

RIYAZ AHAMED A

Services Marketing: A Practical Approach

IIT-Kharagpur

 

May-17

53.      53

MOHAMED ASLAM NOORANI

Introduction to Operations Research

IIT-Kharagpur

 

May-17

54.      54

FAYIZA FAREEN A

Fiber Optics ( Subject Topper)

IIT- Roorkee

 

May-17

55.      55

SHYAMALA SARATHY

Fiber Optics( Subject Topper)

IIT- Roorkee

 

May-17

56.      56

M HEMALATHA

Fiber Optics

IIT- Roorkee

 

May-17

ONLINE NPTEL EXAMINATION MARCH 2017

 

Total number  of Candidates Registered for Examination

104

       
 

Number of Candidates appeared for  Examination

81

       
 

Number of Candidates Cleared  the Examination

72

       
 

toppers in the Examination

4

       

 

 

 

 

 

  • BSAU congratulates the Men's Badminton Team(Mr.Shakeeb&Mr.Ali Jawad-Final Year MCA students) for securing first place in the recently concluded badminton tournament.
  • The Management and Faculty members congratulates our University Men Football team for securing  3rd position with Rs 4,000/- cash award held at st.joseph's engineering college,chennai.
  • The Management and Faculty members congratulates our University Ballbadminton Team for securing second position with Rs 6000/- cash award  for the second time in the state level JETS-2015 tournament held at st.joseph's engineering college,chennai.
  • The Member of the Board of Management, Vice Chancellor, Pro-Vice Chancellor, Registrar, Staff and Students of the University congratulate the following students for their meritorious achievement in securing University First Rank in the Post Graduate degree Programme studied during 2012-2014 & 2011-2014.

               The Gold Medal will be awarded to the First Rank Holders on the Convocation Day. (30.10.2014)

  • Sl. No.

     

    RRN

     

    NAME

     

    PROGRAMME M.TECH.

     

    CGPA

    1.

    121202601001

    AARATHI RATHNA VELONA. A.

    STRUCTURAL ENGG.

    9.80

    2.

    122202601005

    MD SADAQUATH ALI KHAN. Z.

    CONSTRUCTION ENGG.

    9.01

    3.

    122212601008

    VINO JECINTHA. J.

    CAD – CAM

    9.75

    4.

    121212601009

    SIVA SAHANKAR. M.

    MANUFACTURING ENGG.

    9.49

    5.

    122232601011

    KIRUTHIGA. M. 

    POWER SYSTEMS ENGG.

    9.17

    6.

    121232601015

    RADHIKA. S.

    POWER ELECTRONICS & DRIVES

    9.03

    7.

    122242601018

    RAMALEKSHMI AMMAL. M.

    COMMUNITION SYSTEMS

    9.87

    8.

    121242601030 

    VINOTH RAM. A.

    VLSI & EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

    9.18

    9.

    121252601004 

    BENAZIR FATHIMA. R.

    ELECTRONICS & INSTRUMENTATION ENGG.

    9.33

    10.

    121262601011 

    KALAIMATHI. J.

    COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGG.

    9.57

    11.

    122262601019 

    SANJEEDHA SANOFER. R.

    SOFTWARE ENGG.

    9.96

    12.

    121272601027 

    SATHISH KUMAR. S.

    INFORMATION TECH.

    9.49

    13.

    121302601002 

    PARTHIBA. A.

    OPTO ELECTRONICS & LASER TECH.

    8.64

    14.

    120522601015 

    LAKSHMI. T.

    M.Sc. CHEM.

    9.62

    15.

    120502601010 

    SARAL PRIYATHARSNEE. P.

    M.Sc. ACTUARIAL SCIENCE

    9.27

    16.

    110282101067 

    NISHANTHI. R.

    M.C.A

    9.92

    17.

    120292601079 

    PAVITHRA. R.

    M.B.A

    9.81


  •  

    • BSAU congratulates Mr. MOHAMMED ALI JAWAD.P & MOHAMMED SHAKEEB V.K of III MCA on  participating and won 2nd prize in State level deemed university tournament held at chettinad Medical college in 2014.                                                                                           
    • BSAU congratulates Mr. MOHAMMED ALI JAWAD.P & MOHAMMED SHAKEEB V.K of III MCA on  participating in SOUTH ZONE ALL INDIA BADMINTON TOURNAMENT held  in  Mangolore in 2013.
    • BSAU congratulates Mr. MOHAMMED ALI JAWAD.P & MOHAMMED SHAKEEB V.K of III MCA on  wiining 1st prize in DEV SPORTS ACADEMY TOURNAMENT HELD AT CHENAGALPET IN 2012.
    • BSAU congratulates Mr. MOHAMMED ALI JAWAD.P & MOHAMMED SHAKEEB V.K of III MCA on  wiining 1st prize in 2012 INTRMURALS TOURNAMENT held in our university.
    • BSAU congratulates Mr. MOHAMMED ALI JAWAD.P & MOHAMMED SHAKEEB V.K of III MCA for participating in SOUTH ZONE ALL INDIA BADMINTON TOURNAMENT held  in  KAKINADA IN 2012.
    • BSAU congratulates Mr. MOHAMMED ALI JAWAD.P & MOHAMMED SHAKEEB V.K of III MCA on  wiining 1st prize in 2013 INTRMURALS TOURNAMENT held in our university.
    • BSAU congratulate Ms. S. Yasmin, II E&I for representing the Tamilnadu State Ball Badminton team and for winning the Junior National Championship 2013-14, held at Bhilai, Chhattisgarh from 19th to 23rd October 2013.
    • BSAU students won the first prize in solar lamp design contest | Click to view
    • National Award for developing digitally controlled heating gloves and pads for soldiers in high mountain areas under DIPAS, DRDO project. This award is given for the team of 5 members of which two were from BSA University (Dr. Vasanthakumari Raju, Director SRC and Mr S Vikram, Ph.D Student).

    S.NO

    Name of the Student

    Title of the Online Course Completed

    Name of the University which Conducted the Course

    Month of Issue of Certificate

    1

    RADHAKRISHNAN

    Computer numerical control CNC of machine tools and processes

    IIT-KGP

    Jan-17

    2

    KEERTHI RAJ R

    Introduction to Modern Application Development

    IIT -M

    Jan-17

    3

    MOHAMED MUSTHAFA NOWFAL K N

    Introduction to Modern Application Development

    IIT -M

    Jan-17

    4

    VIGNESH SRIDHARAN

    Introduction to Modern Application Development

    IIT -M

    Jan-17

    5

    NOUREEN TAJ RIZWANULLA KHAN

    Introduction to Modern Application Development

    IIT -M

    Jan-17

    6

    ABI SHAQUIB NESAR

    Introduction to Modern Application Development

    IIT -M

    Jan-17

    7

    MONISA C

    Introduction to Modern Application Development

    IIT -M

    Jan-17

    8

    GOKUL KHANNA P U

    Introduction to Modern Application Development

    IIT -M

    Jan-17

    9

    SAADIYA KHAN

    Introduction to Modern Application Development

    IIT -M

    Jan-17

    10

    JAYASURIYA S

    Introduction to Modern Application Development

    IIT -M

    Jan-17

    11

    SHAIK.MUTAHHARA

    Introduction to Modern Application Development

    IIT -M

    Jan-17

    12

    KANDANERU GOWTHAM

    Basic Building Blocks of Microwave Engineering

    IIT-KGP

    Jan-17

    TOP