B.S. Abdur Rahman University,
Seethakathi Estate,
Vandalur,
Chennai -600048.
Phone :+91-44-22751347,48,50,75

Programmes

Programmes

 

Both Undergraduate and Postgraduate Academic programmes are offered by the various departments under each school. Presently the following Undergraduate and Postgraduate programmes are offered by various Departments.

 

#

UG Programmes

Offering Department

School

No. of Semesters

Full Time / Part time

1.

B. Tech (Aeronautical Engineering)

Aerospace Engineering

School of Mechanical  Sciences

8

Full Time

2.

B. Tech (Automobile Engineering)

Automobile Engineering

School of Mechanical  Sciences

8

Full Time

3.

B. Tech (Civil Engineering)

Civil Engineering

School of Infrastructure

8

Full Time

4.

B. Tech (Mechanical Engineering)

Mechanical Engineering

School of Mechanical  Sciences

8

Full Time

5.

B. Tech (Mechanical Engineering)

Mechanical Engineering

School of Mechanical  Sciences

7

Part Time

6.

B. Tech (Polymer Engineering)

Polymer Technology

School of Mechanical Sciences

8

Full Time

7.

B. Tech (Electrical and Electronics Engineering)

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

8

Full Time

8.

B. Tech (Electrical and Electronics Engineering)

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

7

Part Time

9.

B. Tech (Electronics and Communication Engineering)

Electronics and Communication Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

8

Full Time

10.

B. Tech (Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering)

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

8

Full Time

11.

B. Tech (Computer Science and

Engineering)

Computer Science and

Engineering

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

8

Full Time

12.

B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering (Specialization in Big Data Analytics in association with IBM)

Computer Science and Engineering

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 8 Full Time
13.

B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering (Specialization in Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things in association with IBM)

Computer Science and Engineering

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 8 Full Time

14.

B. Tech (Information Technology)

Information Technology

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

8

Full Time

15.

B. Arch (Architecture)

Architecture

Crescent School of Architecture

10

Full Time

16. B.Tech (Biotechnology) Life Sciences School of Life Sciences 8 Full Time
17. B.Tech (Cancer Biotechnology) Life Sciences School of Life Sciences 8 Full Time

18.

B. A (Islamic Studies)

Islamic Studies

School of Islamic Studies

6

Full Time



PG Programmes

 

#

PG Programme

Offering Department

School

No. of Semesters

Full Time / Part time

1.

M.Tech Construction Engineering & Project Management 

Civil Engineering

School of Infrastructure

4

Full Time

2.

M. Tech (Structural Engineering)

Civil Engineering

School of Infrastructure

4

Full Time

3.

M. Tech (CAD CAM)

Mechanical Engineering

School of Mechanical Sciences

4

Full Time

4.

M. Tech (PolymerTechnology )

Polymer Engineering

School of Mechanical Sciences

4

Full Time

5.

M.Tech (Manufacturing Engineering)

Mechanical Engineering

School of Mechanical  Sciences

4

Full Time

6.

M. Tech (Power Electronics & Drives)

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

4

Full Time

7.

M. Tech Power System Engineering

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

4

Full Time

8.

M. Tech (Communication Systems)

Electronics and Communication Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

4

Full Time

9.

M. Tech (VLSI and Embedded Systems)

Electronics and Communication Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

4

Full Time

10. M. Tech(Signal Processing) Electronics and Communication Engineering School of Electrical and Communication Sciences 4 Full Time

11.

M. Tech (Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering)

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

4

Full Time

12.

M. Tech Computer Science & Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

4

Full Time

13.

M. Tech Software Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

4

Full Time

14. M. Tech Network Security Computer Science and Engineering School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 4 Full Time
15. M.Tech Computer Engineering and Predictive Analytics Computer Science and Engineering School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 4 Full Time
16. M.Tech.CSE with Specialization in Big Data Analytics Computer Science and Engineering School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 4 Full Time

17.

M. Tech Information Technology

Information Technology

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

4

Full Time

18. M.Tech Information Security and Digital Forensics Information Technology School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 4 Full Time
19. M.Tech BioTechnology Life Sciences School of Life Sciences 4 Full Time

20.

Master of Computer Applications (MCA)

Computer Applications

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

6

Full Time

21. Master of Computer Applications (MCA)-Lateral Entry Computer Applications School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 4 Full Time

22.

M. Tech Data and Storage Management

Computer Applications

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

4

Full Time

23.

MBA (Master of Business Administration)

Crescent Business School

Crescent Business School

6 Trimesters

Full Time

24. M.Sc. Mathematics Mathematics School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 4 Full Time

25.

M.Sc.(Actuarial Science)

Mathematics

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

4

Full Time

26.

M.Sc. (Chemistry)

Chemistry

School of Science and Humanities

4

Full Time

27. M.Sc. Biochemistry Chemistry School of Science and Humanities 4 Full Time
28. M.Sc. (Physics) Physics School of Science and Humanities 4 Full Time
29. M.Sc. Material Science
Physics School of Science and Humanities
4 Full Time
30. M.Sc.Microbiology LifeSciences School of Life Sciences 4 Full Time
31. M.Sc. Biotechnology LifeSciences School of Life Sciences 4 Full Time
32. M.Sc.Genetics Life Sciences School of Life Sciences 4 Full Time
33. M.Sc. Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Life Sciences School of Life Sciences 4 Full Time
34. M.Sc Sonology Life Sciences School of Life Sciences 4 Full Time
35. M.A Islamic Studies Islamic Studies School of Islamic Studies 4 Full Time
TOP