B.S. Abdur Rahman University,
Seethakathi Estate,
Vandalur,
Chennai -600048.
Phone :+91-44-22751347,48,50,75

Academic Programmes

Programmes

 

Both Undergraduate and Postgraduate Academic programmes are offered by the various departments under each school. Presently the following Undergraduate and Postgraduate programmes are offered by various Departments.

 

#

UG Programmes

Offering Department

School

No. of Semesters

Full Time / Part time

1.

B. Tech (Aeronautical Engineering)

Aerospace Engineering

School of Mechanical  Sciences

8

Full Time

2.

B. Tech (Automobile Engineering)

Automobile Engineering

School of Mechanical  Sciences

8

Full Time

3.

B. Tech (Civil Engineering)

Civil Engineering

School of Infrastructure

8

Full Time

4.

B. Tech (Mechanical Engineering)

Mechanical Engineering

School of Mechanical  Sciences

8

Full Time

5.

B. Tech (Mechanical Engineering)

Mechanical Engineering

School of Mechanical  Sciences

7

Part Time

6.

B. Tech (Polymer Engineering)

Polymer Technology

School of Mechanical Sciences

8

Full Time

7.

B. Tech (Electrical and Electronics Engineering)

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

8

Full Time

8.

B. Tech (Electrical and Electronics Engineering)

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

7

Part Time

9.

B. Tech (Electronics and Communication Engineering)

Electronics and Communication Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

8

Full Time

10.

B. Tech (Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering)

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

8

Full Time

11.

B. Tech (Computer Science and

Engineering)

Computer Science and

Engineering

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

8

Full Time

12.

B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering (Specialization in Big Data Analytics in association with IBM)

Computer Science and Engineering

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 8 Full Time
13.

B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering (Specialization in Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things in association with IBM)

Computer Science and Engineering

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 8 Full Time

14.

B. Tech (Information Technology)

Information Technology

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

8

Full Time

15.

B. Arch (Architecture)

Architecture

Crescent School of Architecture

10

Full Time

16. B.Tech (Biotechnology) Life Sciences School of Life Sciences 8 Full Time
17. B.Tech (Cancer Biotechnology) Life Sciences School of Life Sciences 8 Full Time

18.

B. A (Islamic Studies)

Islamic Studies

School of Islamic Studies

6

Full Time

19. B. Pharm. Pharmacy Crescent School of Pharmacy 8 Full Time
20. B. Com.LLB (Hons.) Law Crescent School of Law 10 Full Time
21. BBA. LLB (Hons.) Law Crescent School of Law 10 Full Time
22. B.Des. (Interior Architecture) Architecture  Crescent School of Architecture  8 Full Time
23. BBA (Financial Services) Management School of Mechanical Engineering  6 Full Time
24. B.Com.  Commerce School of Social Science and Humanities 6 Full Time
25. B.Com. (Accounts & Finance) Commerce School of Social Science and Humanities  6 Full Time
26. B.Sc. Biotechnology Life Science  School of Life Sciences 6 Full Time
27. BCA (Big Data Analytics) Computer Applications  School of Computer, Information and Mathematical Science  6 Full Time



PG Programmes

 

#

PG Programme

Offering Department

School

No. of Semesters

Full Time / Part time

1.

M.Tech Construction Engineering & Project Management 

Civil Engineering

School of Infrastructure

4

Full Time

2.

M. Tech (Structural Engineering)

Civil Engineering

School of Infrastructure

4

Full Time

3.

M. Tech (CAD CAM)

Mechanical Engineering

School of Mechanical Sciences

4

Full Time

4.

M. Tech (PolymerTechnology )

Polymer Engineering

School of Mechanical Sciences

4

Full Time

5.

M.Tech (Manufacturing Engineering)

Mechanical Engineering

School of Mechanical  Sciences

4

Full Time

6.

M. Tech (Power Electronics & Drives)

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

4

Full Time

7.

M. Tech Power System Engineering

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

4

Full Time

8.

M. Tech (Communication Systems)

Electronics and Communication Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

4

Full Time

9.

M. Tech (VLSI and Embedded Systems)

Electronics and Communication Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

4

Full Time

10. M. Tech(Signal Processing) Electronics and Communication Engineering School of Electrical and Communication Sciences 4 Full Time

11.

M. Tech (Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering)

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

School of Electrical and Communication Sciences

4

Full Time

12.

M. Tech Computer Science & Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

4

Full Time

13.

M. Tech Software Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

4

Full Time

14. M. Tech Network Security Computer Science and Engineering School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 4 Full Time
15. M.Tech Computer Engineering and Predictive Analytics Computer Science and Engineering School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 4 Full Time
16. M.Tech.CSE with Specialization in Big Data Analytics Computer Science and Engineering School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 4 Full Time

17.

M. Tech Information Technology

Information Technology

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

4

Full Time

18. M.Tech Information Security and Digital Forensics Information Technology School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 4 Full Time
19. M.Tech BioTechnology Life Sciences School of Life Sciences 4 Full Time

20.

Master of Computer Applications (MCA)

Computer Applications

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

6

Full Time

21. Master of Computer Applications (MCA)-Lateral Entry Computer Applications School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 4 Full Time

22.

M. Tech Data and Storage Management

Computer Applications

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

4

Full Time

23.

MBA (Master of Business Administration)

Management Studies

School of Mechanical Engineering

Full Time

24. M.Sc. Mathematics Mathematics School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences 4 Full Time

25.

M.Sc.(Actuarial Science)

Mathematics

School of Computer ,Information and Mathematical Sciences

4

Full Time

26.

M.Sc. (Chemistry)

Chemistry

School of Science and Humanities

4

Full Time

27. M.Sc. Biochemistry Chemistry School of Science and Humanities 4 Full Time
28. M.Sc. (Physics) Physics School of Science and Humanities 4 Full Time
29. M.Sc. Material Science
Physics School of Science and Humanities
4 Full Time
30. M.Sc.Microbiology LifeSciences School of Life Sciences 4 Full Time
31. M.Sc. Biotechnology LifeSciences School of Life Sciences 4 Full Time
32. M.Sc.Genetics Life Sciences School of Life Sciences 4 Full Time
33. M.Sc. Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Life Sciences School of Life Sciences 4 Full Time
34. M.Sc Sonology Life Sciences School of Life Sciences 4 Full Time
35. M.A Islamic Studies Islamic Studies School of Islamic Studies 4 Full Time
TOP